Latest News

September 10, 2020

Following the ease of the closure order by the Food and Health Bureau , we are glad to inform you that BSF will resume normal operation from 14th September (Monday ).

Latest News

September 10, 2020

Go Green 

Environmental Responsibility - Everyone of us can play a part - big or small.  BSF has switched to energy-efficient LED lighting system as it is more durable and more friendly to the environment.

Award News

June 30, 2020

Congrats to our BSF Boys and Girls who took part in the AFHK (2nd Season) Fencing Competition (Sabre and Epee) 2020 held on 1 July :

 

Epee

Michael Wong Chun Lung

  • U8 Boys Epee Champion

  • U9 Boys Epee Silver

  • U10 Boys Epee Bronze

  • U11 Boys Epee Bronze

  • U12 Boys Epee Bronze

Emil Wong Yuk Long - U8 Boys Epee Bronze

Michelle Cheung

  • U8 Girls Epee Champion

  • U9 Girls Epee Bronze

Taylor Mok Chung Lam - U6 Boys Epee Beginners Champion

 

Well Done and keep on

Award News

June 30, 2020

Congrats to our BSF Boys and Girls who took part in the AFHK (2nd Season) Fencing Competition (Sabre and Epee) 2020 held on 1 July :

 

Sabre

Raine Pang Tsz Wing

  • U7 and U8 Girls Sabre Champion

Helen Wong Hoi Lam

  • U11 Girls Sabre Champion

  • U12 Girls Sabre Bronze

  • U14 Girls Sabre Bronze

Wong Yue Hei

  • U10 Boys Sabre Silver

  • U11 Boys Sabre Bronze

Eugene Lau Yat Hei - U8 Boys Sabre Silver

Vanis Chung Ka Ching - U11 Girls Sabre Bronze

Reynard Wong Chun Hei - U8 Boys Sabre Bronze

Gabriel Chan King Yiu - U11 Boys Sabre Beginners Champion

 

Well Done and keep on

Award News

June 24, 2020

Big Congrats to below BSF Boys and Girls who participated in the FSA Fencing Competition 2020:

 

Epee

Law Kwong Chak U17 Boys Epee Champion

Ron Liu U17 Boys Epee Silver

Malva Suen U12 Girls Epee Champion

Charlotte Li U12 Girls Epee Bronze

Cyrus Wong U12 Boys Epee Bronze

Ethan Tai U10 Boys Epee ranked 7th

Michelle Cheung U8 Girls Epee Champion

Jeanne Pang U8 Girls Epee Silver

Denise Choi U8 Girls Epee Bronze

Wong Chun Lung U8 Boys Epee Champion

Arthur Choi U8 Boys Epee Silver

Emil Wong U8 Boys Epee Bronze

 

Well Done and keep on

Award News

June 24, 2020

Big Congrats to below BSF Boys and Girls who participated in the FSA Fencing Competition 2020:

 

Foil

Cherry Ng U12 Girls Foil Champion

Charlotte Tam U12 Girls Foil ranked 6th

Miyauchi Kenta U12 Boys Foil ranked 7th

Jaime Chow U10 Girls Foil Silver

Yau Cheuk Yuen U8 Boys Foil Silver

Kolar Wong U8 Boys Foil ranked 7th

Kasley Chan U6 Boys Foil ranked 6th

Well Done and keep on

Award News

June 24, 2020

Big Congrats to below BSF Boys and Girls who participated in the FSA Fencing Competition 2020:

 

Sabre

Helen Wong U12 Girls Sabre Silver

Vanis Chung U12 Girls Sabre ranked 7th

Karsen Au U12 Boys Sabre ranked 8th

Wong Yue Hei U10 Boys Sabre Silver

Max Chan U10 Boys Sabre Bronze

Kayden Chan U10 Boys Sabre ranked 8th

Hailey Cheng U10 Girls Sabre Silver

Raine Pang U10 Girls Sabre ranked 6th

 

Well Done and keep on

Award News

June 24, 2020

Big Congrats to below BSF Boys and Girls who participated in the FSA Fencing Competition 2020:

 

Plastic Sword

Jonas Ng U6 Boys Silver

Hayden Lau U6 Boys Bronze

Aidan Li U6 Boys Bronze

Paco Ng U6 Boys ranked 6th

Shaviar Lo U6 Boys ranked 8th

Udon Leung U5 Girls Champion

Alicia Chow U5 Girls Silver

Ethan Wong U5 Boys Bronze

Sheldon Tsoi U5 Boys ranked 5th

Chatwin Hau U5 Boys ranked 8th

Kaden Leung U4 Boys Bronze

Adrian Cheng U4 Boys Bronze

 

Well Done and keep on

Award News

June 24, 2020

Congrats to Jaime Chow who took part in competitions and winning Silver in U10 Girls Foil at the FCHK Cup Fencing competition and the FSA 2020 Fencing Competition, both held on 25th June. Well done

Award News

January 04, 2020

Congratulations to Ron Liu, Angus Lau and Law Kwong Chak for winning Bronze in the Mixed Epee Team at the 2020 Vango Fencing “Shenzhen – Nanshang New Year Cup”

Award News

January 04, 2020

Congratulations to Helen Wong for winning Champions in U12 and Silver in U10 Girls Sabre at the Taipei L.C.Y. International Fencing Competition.

Singapore Training Camp

December 31, 2019

We would like to thanks Coach David of Asgard and Coach Wenying of Absolute for the arrangement and their warm hospitality.

Also thanks to all coaches and parents for their hard work and support !

Award News

December 31, 2019

Congratulations to Malva Suen for winning Silver in Girls Epee, Ron Liu and Cyrus Wong winning Silver and Bronze in Boys Epee respectively at the Primo Fencing Competition (Primary School).

Well done

Award News

December 31, 2019

Congratulations to Michelle Cheung for winning Bronze in U8 Girls Epee at the 2019 Longgang (Fencing Association Cup) Pearl River Delta Fencing Competition.

Well Done

Award News

December 22, 2019

Congratulations to Michelle Cheung for winning Silver in U7 Mixed Epee at the 2019 Guangzhou (弘鷹杯)Fencing Competition.

Well Done

Award News

December 14, 2019

Congratulations to our BSF Boys and Girls for winning Bronze in U12 event 2019 Blazing Star·allstar (Primary School) Invitational Foil Team Competition.

Team: Future Star
Members: Cherry Ng, Katie Tsui, Ng YY and Ian Ma

Award News

December 14, 2019

Thank you so much for participating in the 2019 Blazing Star·allstar (Primary School) Invitational Foil Team Competition. 15 teams of U8 and 9 teams of U12 turned up and all having fun.

Thanks to the referees, helpers, all coaches and parents of participants who kept the team events running smoothly and finished on schedule.

Again, our thanks to all involved for their participation !

Award News

December 14, 2019

Congratulations to Boris Lo for winning Silver in U14 Boys Sabre at the 2019 South China Athletics Association Sabre Competition.

Well Done

Award News

December 10, 2019

Congratulations to Michelle Cheung for winning Silver in U8 Girls Epee at the 2019 Fencing Life Fencing Champions Competition.

Well Done

 

 

Congratulations to Ron Liu for winning Champion in the U14 Boys Epee at the 2019 Union Fencing League.

Well done

Award News

December 10, 2019

Congratulations to our Coach Nelson for winning Bronze in the Men’s Sabre at the Blue Cross Insurance Hong Kong Open Fencing Championships 2019 held on 8th Dec 2019.

Award News

December 01, 2019

Congratulations to Jacky Li for winning Champions in the U8 Boys Foil , Jamy Wong for winning Bronze in U12 Boys Foil respectively at the Fencing League of Union Fencing. Ronnie Liu and Shin Min also performs well and ranked 5 and 6 finally.

Also congrats to our Coach Yan for winning Champion in the Open Foil event.

Award News

December 01, 2019

Congratulations to Ron Liu and Malva Suen for winning Silver and Bronze respectively in the U12 Boys Epee and Girls Epee at the 2019 Vango Fencing City League “VCL” (Shenzhen)

Well done

Award News

December 01, 2019

Congratulations to Helen Wong for winning Champions in U12 and U10 Girls Sabre at the 2019 Taiwan Junior and Children Fencing League .

Well Done

Award News

November 26, 2019

Congratulations to Jamie Chow for winning Bronze in U8 and U10 Girls Foil at the 2019 Vango Fencing City League “VCL” (Foshan) and Bronze in U10 Girls Foil (Guangzhou) .

Well Done and keep on

Award News

November 24, 2019

Congratulations to Malva Suen for winning Champion in the 2008/09 Girls Epee at the 2019 Leon Paul MiniMe Silver Cup Competition held on 24th November.

Well done

Award News

November 20, 2019

Congratulations to our coach Adrian for finishing with Bronze in U19 Men’s Foil at the 2019 Shenzhen Nanshan, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Macau Greater Bay Area Fencing Open Competition. Well done !

Award News

November 08, 2019

Congratulations to our Jasmine Chung for finishing with Silver in U19 Women’s Sabre at the 2019 Shenzhen Nanshan, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Macau Greater Bay Area Fencing Open Competition. Well done !

Award News

November 08, 2019

It’s been our pleasure to organize fencing workshop for English Town students again. Students and coaches are all having an enjoyable evening.

Award News

October 30, 2019

Congratulations to Michelle Cheung and Asa Cheng for winning Champion in the U8 Girls Epee and Bronze in U10 Boys Epee respectively at the 2019 Leon Paul Minime Silver Cup Competition.

Well done

Award News

October 01, 2019

Congratulations to below BSF Boys and Girls who participated in the National Day Cup Youth Fencing Championship 2019:

Helen Wong - 2009/2010 Girls Sabre Champion

Annette Sin - 2008 Girls Foil Champion

Cherry Ng - 2007 Girls Foil Silver

Jamie Chow - 2011 Girls Foil Silver

Malva Suen - 2009/2010 Girls Epee Bronze

Annabel Ching - 2009/2010 Girls Epee ranked 5th

Ron Liu - 2007/2008 Boys Epee ranked 6th

Claudia Liu - 2008 Girls Sabre ranked 6th

Bianca Kwok - 2009/2010 Girls Sabre ranked 8th

Senon Lo - 2013 Mixed Plastic Foil ranked 8th

Well Done and keep on

Award News

September 15, 2019

Thank you so much for participating in the Blazing Star. allstar Invitational Fencing Competition (2019 ) . It was a successful event , 170 fencers turned up and had much fun.

Thanks to the referee, helpers and all coaches who kept everything running smoothly and to streamline the entire process.

Again, our thanks to all involved for their participation !

Award News

September 15, 2019

Congratulations to our BSF Boys and Girls who took part in 2019 Blazing Star. allstar Invitational Fencing Competition.

Jaime Chow - U8 Girls Foil Champion
Ronnie Ng - U10 Boys Foil Top 8
Kayden Wong - U6 Mixed Foil ranked 6th

Wong Yu Hei - U10 Boys Sabre Champion
Au Cheuk Yi - U10 Boys Sabre Bronze
Kayden Chan - U8 Boys Sabre Bronze
Reynard Wong - U8 Boys Sabre Bronze

Ron Liu - U12 Boys Epee Silver
Wong Yuk Ki - U12 Boys Epee ranked 7th
Carson Liu - U8 Boys Epee ranked 6th
Jeris Ng - U8 Boys Epee ranked 7th
Michelle Cheung - U8 Girls Epee Bronze
Jeanne Pang - U8 Girls Epee ranked 5th
Cheung Sum Yu - U8 Girls Epee ranked 6th

Well done and keep on

Award News

September 15, 2019

Congratulations to Michelle Cheung for winning Champion in the U7 Girls Epee, Bronze in U8 and U9 Girls Epee at the 2019 AFHK (3rd Quarter) Competition held on 2019.09.14.

Michelle also took part competitions and winning GOLD in U6-8 Girls Epee at the Union Fencing Club competition on 2019.09.15

Well done and keep on!

Award News

September 15, 2019

Congratulations to Jamie Chow for winning Bronze in U8 Girls Foil at the 2019 Vango Fencing City League “VCL” (Shenzhen).

Well Done and keep on

Award News

September 15, 2019

Congrats to our coach Miss Sin for winning Silver in the Women’s Foil Open at the All Macau Open Competition organized by Macau Fencing Association on 14th September 2019.

Award News

September 07, 2019

Congrats to Michelle Cheung for winning Silver in the U7 Mixed Epee at the 2019 Taipo Fencing Competition held today.

Award News

September 06, 2019

Congratulations to Helen Wong for winning Silver in U12 Girls Sabre at the 2019 Shamshuipo District Fencing Competition.

Also congrats to Ronnie Ng for finishing at 7th in U10 Boys Foil event.

Award News

August 25, 2019

Congrats to Helen Wong for winning Silver and Bronze respectively in the U10 Mixed Sabre and U12 Mixed Sabre event at the Joseph D'Onofrio Challenge of Melbourne, Australia.

Congratulations and Well done !

Award News

August 25, 2019

Congratulations to Cherry Ng and Jaime Chow for winning Silver in U12 Girls Foil and Bronze in U8 Girls Foil respectively at the 2019 Vango Fencing City League (Guangzhou). Well Done and keep on

Award News

August 20, 2019

Blazing Star Fencing would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone (including but not limited to : the lead co-organizer 聯藝軒, participating school teams, referees, volunteers, sponsoring parties, coaches and parents ) who came out to support the “2019-2020 Primary School Invitational Fencing Competition (Team) ” and to make this team event a success. The event ran smoothly, the participants turnout was encouraging and the entire event was truly enjoyable .

We would like to extend our gratitude as well to Mr.Tam Wing Fun and Mr. Lo Hiu Fung , both member of Tai Po District Council ,for attending the award presentation
ceremony.

Again, our thanks to all involved for their participation !

Award News

August 17, 2019

Congratulations to Jaime Chow for winning GOLD in U8 Girls Foil at the 2019 ProFencing Summer Fencing Competition . Well done and Keep on !

Award News

August 17, 2019

Congrats to Jasmine Chung for finishing in Top 8 in Women’s Sabre at the 2019 Asian Cadet Circuit - Taipei. Well done and keep on

Award News

August 14, 2019

Congratulations to Jamie Chow for winning Bronze in U8 Girls Foil at the 2019

i Fencing Alliance - Asia Pacific Area Fencing Championships. Also well done to Ron Liu and Malva Suen both finishing in Top 8 in U12 Boys Epee and U10 Girls Epee respectively. Keep on !

Award News

August 04, 2019

Congratulations to our BSF fencers who took part in the 2019 Tai Chung L.C.Y. International Invitational Fencing Competition.

 

Coach Kayson Tam - finishing with Bronze in Open Men Team Epee and Bronze in Open Men Team Sabre
Coach Adrian Chor - finishing with Silver in U20 Men’s Individual Foil and Bronze in Open Men Team Sabre
Helen Wong - finishing with Silver in U14 Girls Team Sabre, Silver in U10 Girls Team Sabre and Bronze in U10 Girls Individual Sabre
Cherry Ng - finishing with Silver in U12 Girls Team Foil and Bronze in U12 Girls Individual Foil
Jaime Chow - clinching a GOLD in U8 Girls Team Foil, Bronze in U10 Girls Team Foil and Bronze in U8 Girls Individual Foil

 

Award News

July 06, 2019

Congratulations to Jaime Chow for winning Silver in U8 Girls Foil respectively at the 2019 Vango Fencing City League (Shanghai). Well Done and keep on!

Award News

July 06, 2019

Congratulations to Ron Liu and Malva Suen for winning GOLD in U7-12 Boys Epee and Bronze in U7-12 Girls Epee at the 2019 Lingnam Fencing Competition; Helen Wong for winning Bronze in U7-12 Girls Sabre. Also well done to Marvis Ko for finishing in Top 8 in U5 Boys Foil event.

 

Award News

June 30, 2019

Congratulations to Jaime Chow and Quinson Chow for winning Silver and Bronze in 2011 Girls and Boys Foil respectively at the 2019 AF Open Competition. 

Also congrats to Cherry Ng, Jaime Chow for winning Bronze in U12 and U8 Girls Foil respectively and Ron Liu for winning Bronze in U12 Boys Epee at the 2019 Leon Paul HK Mini Challenge held also on July 1.

Award News

June 30, 2019

Congratulations to our Sabrer Helen Wong for winning GOLD in U10 Girls Sabre and finishing in Top 8 in U12 Girls Sabre at the 2019 Cavalier Sabre Fencing Competition (Taipei)

Award News

June 16, 2019

Congratulations to our Sabrer Helen Wong for winning Silver in U10 Girls Sabre at the 2019 Vango Fencing City League (Shenzhen).

Also congrats to Carson Liu who took part at the competition of Royal Fencing (Shenzhen) as well and finishing with Bronze in U8 Boys Epee event.

 

Award News

June 08, 2019

Congratulations to our junior Sabrer Helen Wong and Bianca Kwok who took part in AFHK 2Qtr 2019 competition. Helen won the championship in both U10 and U11 Girls Sabre event whilst Bianca got Silver and Bronze.

Award News

May 12, 2019

Congratulations to Jaime Chow for finishing with Bronze in U8 Foil (Girls) at the 2019 AFHK Competition (2nd Season)

Award News

April 30, 2019

Congrats to our Junior Epeeists who participated in AFHK Epee competition (2nd Qtr) 2019

Cali Ng for winning U6 Girls GOLD
Carin Chan for U6 Girls Bronze
Lily Cheng for U6 Girls GOLD (Beginner)
U6 Boys
Jesper Ho for U6 Boys GOLD and U7 Boys Bronze
Jason Lam for Silver (Beginner)

Award News

April 30, 2019

BSF boys and girls fenced in Labour Day.

Congratulations to our junior Foilists and Epeeists who took in SAMs Juvenile competition 2019 held by Byjoss

 

Foil

Ian Ma - U10 (Boys) GOLD and MPF (Most Point Fencer)

Jaime Chow - U8 (Girls) GOLD and U10 (Girls) Bronze

Quinson Chow - U8 (Boys) 5th Place

 

Plastic Foil (U4)

Ethan Wong - Silver Hayden Lau - Bronze

 

Epee

Malva Suen - U10 (Girls) GOLD and MPF (Most Point Fencer)

Cyrus Wong - U10 (Boys) GOLD and MPF

Emil Wong - U10 (Boys) Silver

Congratulations !

 

Also congrats to our Junior Epeeists who participated in AFHK Epee competition (2nd Qtr) 2019

Cali Ng for winning (U6 Girls) GOLD

Carin Chan (U6 Girls) for Bronze

Lily Cheng for GOLD (Beginner)

Jesper Ho (U6 Boys) for GOLD and (U7 Boys) for Bronze

Jason Lam (U7 Boys) for Silver (Beginner)

Award News

April 22, 2019

BSF boys and girls took part in various competitions in the last day of Easter holiday.

- Congratulations to our junior Foilists Ian Ma and Jaime Chow for winning Silver in Team Mixed Foil at the 2019 Joytiquette team competition.

- Congrats to our Anette Sin for winning Bronze in individual Mixed Foil at 2019 Fencing League Primary School circuits competition.

- Congratulations to below BSF boys and girls who took part in 2019 AFHK 1st Qtr competition

- Marco Chu grasped 3 GOLD in U17, U20 and Open Foil individual event;

- Helen Wong for winning GOLD in U10 and Bronze in U11 & U12 Girls Sabre ;

- Claudia Liu for winning Silver in U11 Girls Sabre ;

- Odo Cheng for Bronze in U12 Boys Sabre.

- Law Kaw Chun for winning Champion in U23 Men Epee , Silver in U20 Men Epee and Bronze in U17 and Open Men Epee Congratulations !

Award News

April 20, 2019

Congratulations to Adrain Leung for winning Bronze in the Boys Sabre individual event at the U14 Fencing Competition today. Also well done for other BSF Sabrer Boris Lo, Anthony Law and Harry Wong.

Award News

April 20, 2019

Congratulations to BSF Sabrer Boris Lo for winning Bronze in the Mixed Sabre individual event and Harry Wong for Silver in Team at the Fencing League Championship (FL) held on 19 April.
Also congrats to BSF Foilists Carson Wan for winning GOLD and Silver in U8 and U9 Boys individual Foil , Jaime for winning GOLD in U8 Girls individual Foil and Akane Ng for finishing with Bronze in U6 Girls individual Foil event at the 1st Quarter AFHK competition. Well done !

Exchange Activities

April 13, 2019

We are glad to welcome Quentin (France) Sabrer visited us yesterday and hopefully he enjoyed the training. All the best for your competition in Cadet Circuit !

Award News

April 06, 2019

BSF boys and girls fenced in Ching Ming Festival holiday 
Congratulations to our Junior Epeeists for winning Bronze in Team Mixed Epee (Member: Ron Liu, Malva Suen and Lam Ching) at the 2019 SAMS team competition held by Byjoss. Our Ron Liu and Malva Suen respectively awarded the Most Points Fencers (Boys) and (Girls) in the event. 
Congrats to Coach Sky for winning GOLD in Men Epee Team Event at the same competition. 
Also well done for Arthur Wong who finishing with Silver in U5 individual Boys Epee at the 2019 AFHK (1st season). 
Also Congrats to our Junior Foilists who took part in the FSA Foil Friendly-game. Carson Wan and Ian Ma finishing with Silver and 4th place respectively. 
Congratulations !

Award News

April 04, 2019

Congratulations to Jaime for finishing with GOLD in U8 Foil (Girls) at the 2019 Fencing Challenge Cup (2nd Season) held by Joytiquette Fencing Academy today.

Award News

March 30, 2019

Congratulations to St. Margaret's Co-Educational English Secondary and Primary School Cherise Li for winning Bronze in the individual event and for winning Girl Foil Team Bronze (A Grade) at the All HK Inter-Primary Schools Fencing Competition 2018-2019 held today.

Award News

March 30, 2019

Congratulations to Po Leung Kuk Camões Tan Siu Lin Primary School for winning Champion in Girl Foil Team (A Grade) event at the All HK Inter-Primary Schools Fencing Competition 2018-2019 held today.

Award News

March 30, 2019

Congratulations to Carson Wan for finishing with Bronze in U8 Foil (Boys) at the 2019 Vango City League (Shenzhen) .

Award News

March 23, 2019

Congratulations
to Helen Wong (DGJS) and Claudia Liu (PLKCTSL) for finishing at 8th and 12th
respectively in Girl individual Sabre (Open Grade) at the All HK Inter-Primary
Schools Fencing Competition 2018-2019 held today.

Also congrats
to Shih Ying Shan (ELCHK Faith Love Lutheran School) for finishing at 5th
amongst 133 fencer in Girls individual Epee (Open Grade) keep on !

Award News

March 16, 2019

Congratulations to St. Margaret's Co-Educational English Primary School for winning Girl Foil Team Bronze (C Grade) at the All HK Inter-Primary Schools Fencing Competition 2018-2019 held today.

Award News

March 09, 2019

Congratulations to Po Leung Kuk Camoes Tan Siu Lin Primary School for winning Girl Foil Team Silver (B Grade) at the All HK Inter-Primary Schools Fencing Competition 2018-2019 held today.
Cherry Ng and Annette Sin ranked 6th and 7th amongst 96 fencers. Well done.
Also good fence for Carson Wan who took part in Boys Foil (C Grade) and finally finishing with Top 16 among 313 fencers.

Award News

March 02, 2019

Congratulations to below BSF boys and girls who took part in the i-Fencing 2019 quarterly competition today. 

 

Helen Wong - GOLD U10 Girls Sabre

Wong Yu Hei - Silver U10 Boys Sabre

Chole Chan - Bronze U10 Girls Sabre

 

Akane Ng - Bronze U6 Girls Foil

Carson Wan - GOLD U8 Boys Foil

Jamie Chow - Silver U8 Girls Foil

Elsa Tsoi - Silver U10 Girls Foil

Yeung Hoi Yi - Top 8 U10 Girls Foil

Chan Yee Ching - Top 8 U10 Girls Foil

Ian Ma - Bronze U10 Boys Foil

Cherry Ng - Silver U12 Girls Foil

Cherise Li - Top 8 U12 Girls Foil

Cheung Cheuk Lam - Top 8 U12 Girls Foil

 

Malva Suen - Bronze U10 Girls Epee

Liu Long Yin - Top 8 U12 Boys Epee

 

Well done!

Award News

February 23, 2019

Congratulations to our Malva Suen and Carson Wan for winning Bronze in U8-U10 Girls Epee and in U8 - U10 Boys Foil respectively at the Epee Competition of Byjoss.
Also congrats to Emil Wong, Carson Liu for winning Bronze in U6- U8 and Liu Ling Yin for winning Bronze in U12- U14 Boys Epee at the fencing league of Union Fencing. Well done !

Award News

February 16, 2019

Congratulations to our Carson Liu for winning Bronze in U8-U10 Mixed Epee at the Open Epee Competition of Primo Club; Cyrus Wong for Bronze and Liu Long Yin for finishing at 7th in U12 Boys Epee at the Open Competition of All Fencers Club.

Award News

February 01, 2019

BSF boys and girls fenced in the Chinese New Year holiday.

 

Congratulations to Cherise Li and Michelle Yeung for winning Gold and Bronze in Grade A and Grade C Girls Foil; Malva Suen , Liu Long Yin for finishing at 5th and 7th in Girls and Boys Epee and Helen Wong finishing at 6th in Girls Sabre at the FSA Pre-Interschool Competition.

 

Also congrats to Helen Wong for winning Gold in U10 Mixed Sabre and Carson Liu for bronze in U10 Boys Epee at the New Years Tournament organized by Fencers Club

Award News

January 26, 2019

BSF boys and girls fenced Foil and Epee in 2019 Rotary Club of Dragon Hong Kong International Fencing Invitational this weekend .
 

Congrats and Well Done every little one !

Epee
Carin Chan Silver in U6 & 7 Girls Epee
Emil Wong Silver in U6 & 7 Boys Epee
Carson Liu ranked 5th in U8 Boys Epee
Liu Long Yin ranked 5th in U12 Boys Epee
Malva Suen ranked 5th in U10 Girls Epee
Gareth Lin ranked 8th in U8 Boy Epee

 

Foil
Cherise Li Bronze in U12 Girls Foil
Cherry Ng Bronze in U11 Girls Foil
Jamie Chow Bronze in U8 Girls Foil

Exchange Activities

January 22, 2019

BSF Epeeist also had a great time with our guest from Beijing (北京航天一院神箭協會附屬北京萬源擊劍俱樂部)! It was definitely fun for BSF Boys and Girls to meet and spar with different fencers and we look forward to meet with them in Beijing. 

Award News

January 22, 2019

Congrats to our coach Nelson Shum for winning Silver in the Men's Sabre at the 2019 U23 Fencing Championships

Award News

January 20, 2019

Congratulations to Carson Wan and Jaime Chow for winning Silver and Bronze respectively at C Grade Boys and Girls Foil in Fung Kei 30th Anniversary Fencing Championships 2019.  Well Done !

Award News

January 20, 2019

It's a busy and fruitful weekend for BSF Boys and Girls.

 

Congratulations to below BSF fencers participated in 2019 Po Leung Kuk Tan Siu Lin Primary School Fencing Invitation Tournament

 

U8 Mixed Foil
- Jaime Chow (Champion)
- Quinson Chow (Silver)
- Tyler Au (Bronze)

U8 Mixed Sabre
- Chan Chun Hei (Silver)
- Chan Darren Chi Him (Bronze)
- Fung Yat Lam (Bronze)

U10 Mixed Sabre
- Helen Wong (Champion)
- Karsen Au (Silver)
- Jaydon Chan (Bronze)

U10 Girls Foil
- Elsa Tsoi (Bronze)
- Yeung Hoi Yi (Bronze)

U13 Boys Foil
- Gavril Ho (Bronze)
- Anson Lam (Bronze)

 

U13 Girls Foil
- Cherise Li (Champion)
- Phoebe Cheung (Bronze)
- Cherry Ng (Bronze)

Exchange Activities

January 05, 2019

Congratulations to Our fencer Chung Yan Yu, Jasmine for winning Bronze at U17 Women's Sabre in today's Age Group Fencing Championships 2019. Well Done 

Award News

January 05, 2019

We are happy to welcome Rainbow Fencing (雨天晴劍會) to our club today. It is always great for BSF young fencers to meet and spar with different fencers. Our fencers have attained valuable experience, and we look forward to meeting with Rainbow Fencing again soon.

Thanks to our coach Edwin and Coach Chow and Ms. Helen of Rainbow Fencing for organising the event!

 

 

 

Award News

December 31, 2018

Congrats to Zoe Yeung for winning Bronze at U14 Girls Sabre and U14 Mixed Sabre at the 4th Qtr Fencing Competition of AFHK on the New Years Day 2019.  Also congrats to Law Kaw Chun for winning Champion at U20 Boys Epee and Silver at U17 Boys Epee.

 

Award News

December 30, 2018